People transiting Armenia do not require a visitor visa if they are stopping off at an Armenian airport on their way to another country, staying in Armenia for less than 48 hours, and not leaving the transit area of the airport. These individuals do not enter Armenia nor do they pass through immigration control.

A transit visa is not required for those who are from a visa-free country. Those foreign travelers who need a visa to come to Armenia and will travel through Armenian territory will need a transit visa. If traveling by air they must have the means (tickets) and legal permission to reach a destination outside Armenia.

A transit visa is valid for up to 3 days (extendable by another 4 days) and authorizes one entry or multiple entries over a period of one year. If the individual wishes to stay for longer than 3 days he will need to apply for a visitor visa.

By | 2014-11-26T11:16:32+00:00 November 26th, 2014|Immigration|Comments Off on Transit visas in Armenia

About the Author: