Transit Visas in Armenia

People transiting Armenia do not require a visitor visa if they are stopping off at an Armenian airport on their way to another country, staying in Armenia for less than 48 hours, and not leaving the transit area of the airport.

A transit visa is not required for those who are from a visa-free country. Foreign travelers who need a visa to come to Armenia will generally have to apply for a transit visa. If traveling by air they must have the means (tickets) and legal permission to reach a destination outside Armenia.

A transit visa is valid for up to 3 days (extendable by another 4 days) and authorizes one entry or multiple entries over a period of one year. If the individual wishes to stay for longer than 3 days he/she will have to apply for a visitor visa.

2018-04-05T08:07:35+04:00 November 26th, 2014|