Visa requirements for entering Armenia vary greatly between different nationalities. Visa exempt nationals (EU/EFTA and CIS) may travel to Armenia for periods of up to 180 days. Other nationals can enter Armenia and obtain a visa at port of arrival. Visa fees range from $7 to $100 for a 120-day multiple entry visa. Visas can be extended by up to 60 days.

Nationals of certain countries (e.g. India, Pakistan, African countries) must apply at an Armenian embassy or consulate abroad. They must complete a paper application indicating the main purpose of stay and attend a visa appointment. Normally visas are granted on the basis of an invitation letter from an Armenian entity. It may take up to 15 business days for the invitation to be approved.

Foreign nationals intending to perform shot-term work in Armenia are required to have a work permit, unless one of the exemptions applies to their case.

By | 2014-11-21T13:23:26+00:00 November 21st, 2014|Immigration|Comments Off on Visa Requirements for Short-Term Business Travelers

About the Author: