Armenia 
Visa Requirements  

Visa, residency, passport


Vardanyan & Partners

Visa Regulations in Armenia

Armenia generally applies one of the three visa regimes to foreign nationals:

  • check
    Visa-free travel
  • check
    Visa on arrival or e-visa
  • check
    Regular visa issued at the Armenian embassy

Request Price & Free Case Evaluation


Armenia Visa Form 2018.03.31

Visa-Free Travel Countries

Nationals of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Armenia. Normally they can stay in Armenia visa-free for up to 180 days in a year. A longer stay is possible for holders of residence permits. Please contact us for more information on residence permits. 


The table below was last updated on March 19, 2018.


Visa-Free Countries

Europe

Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Germany, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Vatican.

CIS 

Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

Asia

Iran (90 days), Japan, Qatar, Singapore, South Korea, United Arab Emirates.

Pacific

Australia, New Zealand.

Americas

Argentina (90 days), Brazil (90 days), Uruguay (90 days), USA.

lightbulb-o

In practice, the 180-day rule is currently not enforced on returning visitors (e.g. those who cross the border with Georgia/Iran and come back); only uninterrupted stays of over 180 days are punishable by a fine of up to $209, payable upon exiting the country.

Visa on Arrival (E-Visa) Countries

Nationals of the following countries can get a visa upon their arrival to Armenia at the airport or at the border with Georgia or Iran. The visa has a maximum validity of 120 days (extendable by another 60 days). It is also possible to get an e-visa by applying online at 

https://evisa.mfa.am/. A longer stay is possible for holders of residence permits. Please contact us for more information on residence permits.


Visa on Arrival (E-Visa) Countries

Europe

Bosnia, Macedonia, Serbia.

Africa 

South Africa.

Asia

Bahrain, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, East Timor, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Israel, Jordan, North Korea, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Macao, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan.

Pacific

Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu.

Americas

Antigua and Barbuda, the Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Ecuador, Guyana, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay,  Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela.

Regular Visa Countries

Nationals of the following countries generally do not qualify for visa on arrival and cannot get an online visa (e-visa). They must obtain a visa before coming to Armenia at any Armenian embassy abroad. Normally an invitation letter from Armenia is required to get a visa. However, the invitation letter requirement is waived for ethnic Armenians and their family members. Please contact us for more information on invitation letters for Syrian nationals.


Regular Visa Countries

Africa 

Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, DRC, Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Asia

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Iraq, Pakistan, Palestine, Nepal, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Syria, Vietnam, Yemen.


HOTEL ROOM PROPERTY INVESTMENTS: 10%+ NET PROFIT

Capitalize on Armenia's rapidly growing hospitality market. Strong returns and defined exit strategy. 100% foreign ownership allowed. Residence status for you and your family.  

  • check
    Permanent Residence
  • check
    100% Ownership
  • check
    10% Returns for 5 Years
  • check
    115% Buy Back Option at Year 5
  • check
    Invest from Just US$30,000
  • check
    15 Days Personal Usage a Year

Country-Specific Information

India

Iran

Philippines

Lebanon

Jordan

Syria

Egypt

Iraq

Pakistan

GCC Countries

Online Visa (E-Visa)

If you qualify for a visa on arrival you may as well apply online for an electronic visa. An e-visa is helpful to avoid line-ups at the airport and not to waste time on filling out visa applications, getting local currency to pay visa fees etc. An online visa application can be filled out at https://evisa.mfa.am/. Please contact us if you need assistance with applying online.

Visa Fees & Extension

The fees range from around US$ 6 for a single-entry visa for up to 21 days to around US$ 83 for a multiple-entry visa for up to 120 days. It is possible to pay the visa fees online using a credit card or PayPal account by visiting this website . Once you are in Armenia it is generally possible to extend your visa for up to 60 days. The fee is around US$ 1 for every day of extension. Please contact us if you need assistance with extending your visa in Armenia.

Visa Class

Validity

Fee

Extension

Extension Fee

Visitor Visa

21 days, single-entry

US$ 6 (AMD 3,000)

Max. 60 days

US $ 1 (AMD 500) per day

120 days, single-entry

US$ 31 (AMD 15,000)

60 days, multiple-entry

US$ 42 (AMD 20,000)

120 days, multiple-entry

US$ 83 (AMD 40,000)

Transit Visa

3 days, single-entry

US$ 21 (AMD 10,000)

Max. 4 days

3 days, multiple-entry

US$ 37 (AMD 18,000)

Visa Classes

There are several classes of visitor visas: tourism and visits to family and friends (V-1); family reunification (V-2); medical treatment (V-3); studies (V-4); attendance to cultural, athletic, scientific or other events (V-5); participation in humanitarian, charitable, technical assistance and similar programs (V-6); business, investment or work (V-7); crew members (V-8). The procedure for obtaining a visitor visa is generally the same irrespective of the specific purpose of the visit.


Armenian embassies do not issue long-term visas. If you need to stay in Armenia for longer periods you will need to obtain a residence permit (temporary, permanent or special). The residence permits are issued only in Armenia, they cannot be obtained at the embassies abroad.

Documents Required

In order to get a visa at an Armenian embassy (if you do not qualify for visa-free travel or visa on arrival) you will be generally required to submit a valid passport, a visa application form and a passport-sized colored photograph. You will also have to pay the corresponding visa fee. Visas are issued at the discretion of the consular officer and additional documents may be requested to determine if you have a legitimate purpose and sufficient financial means to visit Armenia (e.g. invitation letter, hotel booking, tax returns, bank account statements etc.). The visa application form can be downloaded at http://mfa.am/u_files/file/consulate/visaappform.pdf.

Invitation Letters

If you do not qualify for visa-free travel or visa on arrival you will need an invitation letter from an individual or a legal entity in Armenia. There are exceptions for citizens of Iraq who may apply for a visa at the Armenian embassy without an invitation letter and citizens of Egypt and Syria who may also get Armenian visas without invitation, at the discretion of the consular officer.


Moreover, invitation letters are not required for ethnic Armenians (i.e. those who have Armenian ancestors). If you are Armenian by descent you can obtain a visa by showing evidence of your Armenian origin, e.g. a passport, birth certificate or certified baptism certificate attesting to your or your parents’ Armenian descent. Immediate relatives of Armenian citizens or ethnic Armenians (spouse, parent, son, daughter, sister, brother, grand-parents, grand-children) are also exempt from invitation letter requirements.


The consular officer may, at his discretion, not require an invitation letter from a foreigner who has a permanent resident status in the U.S., Australia, Canada, Japan, UK, New Zealand, Switzerland or a Schengen country (except for Spain, Portugal and Greece).


Invitation letters issued by individuals must be filed with the Visa Department of the Police, and those issued by legal entities must be filed with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The approval is possible only after a security check which may take 2-3 weeks or even longer.

Visa Overstay

Under Armenian law visa overstay is an administrative offense currently punishable by a monetary fine of US $105 to 209 (AMD 50,000 to 100,000).

Number of Overstay Offenses within a Year

Overstay Duration

Penalty

First Offense

Any

US$ 105 (AMD 50,000)

Second Offense

Up to 30 days

US$ 125 (AMD 60,000)

Between 31 and 60 days

US$ 146 (AMD 70,000)

Between 61 and 90 days

US$ 167 (AMD 80,000)

Between 91 and 120 days

US$ 188 (AMD 90,000)

In excess of 121 days

US$ 209 (AMD 100,000)

Third Offense

Any

US$ 209 (AMD 100,000)

Armenian Embassies

Currently Armenia has 22 embassies in Europe, 1 embassy in Africa, 13 embassies in Asia and 5 embassies in the Americas. 

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to get a visa?

There is no Armenian embassy in my country. What can I do?

How can I get an invitation letter?

What happens if I overstay?

Do I need a work permit to work in Armenia?

My passport expires soon. Will I have problems entering Armenia?

How much cash I am allowed to bring to Armenia?

Do I have to show proof of vaccinations?

How can I get a residence permit?

How can I get an Armenian passport?


About Us


Nerses Isajanyan

Attorney

We are a team of licensed immigration lawyers based in Armenia. We can provide you with all necessary support and guidance from the very beginning to the very end of the process. For more information on Armenian visas please email us at help@vardanyanlaw.com. 

What We Provide

  • check
    Obtaining & extending visas
  • check
    Invitation letters
  • check
    Identifying investment opportunities
  • check
    Company formation
  • check
    Bank account opening
  • check
    Residence permits for applicants
  • check
    Residence for family members
  • check
    Citizenship & passports

Why Choose Us

  • check
    10+ years of experience
  • check
    Long-term relationship with clients
  • check
    Transparent fees. No hidden charges
  • check
    Fluency in English
  • check
    Reputable licensed lawyers
  • check
    24-hour response policy
  • check
    Fees based on results
  • check
    Easy & secure online payments

Armenia Allows Indians to Get E-Visas and Visas on Arrival
On Nov. 22, 2017, Armenia became the easiest country for Indian nationals to visit in Europe. Indians can now get[...]
Review of Armenia and Georgia Business Visas
Armenia and Georgia are small neighboring countries in Caucasus. Both countries welcome foreign investors and entrepreneurs and offer immigration benefits[...]
Immigration Offenses in Armenia
While the status of foreigners is regulated by the Armenian Law on Foreigners, immigration-related offenses and penalties are generally contained[...]
Transit Visas in Armenia
People transiting Armenia do not require a visitor visa if they are stopping off at an Armenian airport on their[...]

37 Mashtots Ave., Suite 4, Yerevan 0028, Armenia

phone

+374.99.00.11.67

help@vardanyanlaw.com

www.armenian-lawyer.com


Other Resources

Copyright 2018, Vardanyan & Partners   -   Disclaimer