Visa 2017-08-23T09:55:21+00:00

Visa Requirements to Enter Armenia

Nationals of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Armenia. Normally they can stay in Armenia visa-free for up to 180 days in a year. A longer stay is possible for holders of residence permits. Please contact us for more information on residence permits.

  • EU countries: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Germany, Denmark, Estonia, Ireland, Spain, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Luxembourg, Cyprus, Greece, Hungary, Malta, United Kingdom, Netherlands, Sweden, Czech Republic, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Finland, France, Croatia;
  • Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland, Vatican, San Marino, Andorra, Monaco, Montenegro;
  • United States of America (U.S.A.);
  • Iran, United Arab Emirates (U.A.E.), Qatar;
  • Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay;
  • Russia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

Nationals of the following countries can get a visa upon their arrival to Armenia at the airport or at the border with Georgia or Iran. The visa has a maximum validity of 120 days (extendable by another 60 days). It is also possible to get an e-visa by applying online at https://evisa.mfa.am/. A longer stay is possible for holders of residence permits. Please contact us for more information on residence permits.

  • Europe: Albania, Bosnia, Macedonia, Serbia
  • Asia: Bahrain, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, East Timor, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Korea, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Macao, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Yemen
  • Africa: South Africa
  • Americas: Antigua and Barbuda, the Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Ecuador, Guyana, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay,  Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela
  • Oceania: Australia, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Zealand,  Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu

Citizens of the following countries generally do not qualify for visa on arrival and cannot get an online visa (e-visa). They must obtain a visa before coming to Armenia at any Armenian embassy abroad. Normally an invitation letter from Armenia is required to get a visa. However, the invitation letter requirement is waived for ethnic Armenians and their family members. Please contact us for more information on invitation letters for Syrian nationals.

  • Asia: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India (see the section on Indian nationals above), Iraq, Pakistan, Palestine, Nepal, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Syria, Vietnam
  • Africa: all African countries with the exception of South Africa: Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, DRC, Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Indian citizens who have a residence permit from the following Gulf countries qualify for a visa on arrival at the airport or other border crossing point:

  • Dubai (U.A.E.)
  • Bahrain
  • Qatar
  • Kuwait
  • Oman

All other Indian nationals must obtain a visa before coming to Armenia. They cannot get a visa on arrival or an online visa (e-visa). The visa can be issued by any Armenian embassy abroad.

In India visas are issued only by the Armenian Embassy in New Delhi. An invitation letter is generally required for business visitors and applicants for non-touristic visas. Please contact us for more information on invitation letters for Indian nationals. Visa applications can be filed in person or through an agent and the visa processing time is around 10 business days.

Iranian citizens can enter Armenia without a visa. However, they can stay in Armenia for a maximum of 90 days in any given 180-day period. In other words, after staying in Armenia for 90 days an Iranian citizen must leave Armenia and stay outside of Armenia for another 90 days before re-entering the country. A stay longer than 90 days is possible if the Iranian citizen holds a residence permit. Please contact us for more information on residence permits.

Citizens of the Philippines can get a visa on arrival at the airport or other border crossing point with a maximum validity of 120 days (extendable by another 60 days). It is also possible for a Filipino to get an e-visa by applying online at https://evisa.mfa.am/. A longer stay is possible if the Filipino citizen holds a residence permit. Please contact us for more information on residence permits.

Citizens of Lebanon can get a visa on arrival at the airport or other border crossing point with a maximum validity of 120 days (extendable by another 60 days). It is also possible for a Lebanese to get an e-visa by applying online at https://evisa.mfa.am/. A longer stay is possible if the Lebanese citizen holds a residence permit. Please contact us for more information on residence permits.

Citizens of Jordan can get a visa on arrival at the airport or other border crossing point with a maximum validity of 120 days (extendable by another 60 days). It is also possible for a Jordanian to get an e-visa by applying online at https://evisa.mfa.am/. A longer stay is possible if the Jordanian citizen holds a residence permit. Please contact us for more information on residence permits.

Syrian citizens generally do not qualify for visa on arrival and cannot get an online visa (e-visa). They must obtain a visa before coming to Armenia at the Armenian embassy in Syria or any other Armenian embassy abroad. Normally an invitation letter from Armenia is required to get a visa. However, the invitation letter requirement is waived for ethnic Armenians and their family members. Please contact us for more information on invitation letters for Syrian nationals.

Nationals (citizens) of U.A.E. or Qatar do not need a visa and can stay in Armenia visa-free for up to 180 days in a year.

Nationals (citizens) of Bahrain, Kuwait or Oman can get a visa on arrival at the airport or other border crossing point with a maximum validity of 120 days (extendable by another 60 days). It is also possible for them to get an e-visa by applying online at https://evisa.mfa.am/.

Nationals (citizens) of Saudi Arabia do not qualify for visa on arrival and cannot get an online visa (e-visa). They must obtain a visa before coming to Armenia at the Armenian embassy in U.A.E. or any other Armenian embassy abroad. Normally an invitation letter from Armenia is required to get a visa. Please contact us for more information on invitation letters for Saudi nationals.

Indian citizens who have a residence permit issued by U.A.E., Bahrain, Qatar, Kuwait or Oman qualify for a visa on arrival at the airport or other border crossing point. This provision applies only to Indian nationals, and citizens of other countries (e.g. Pakistan, Syria) still must obtain a visa at any Armenian embassy abroad before coming to Armenia. Filipino, Lebanese and Jordanian citizens can get a visa on arrival irrespective of their place of residence.

Online Visa (E-Visa)

If you qualify for visa on arrival you may want to apply online for an electronic visa. An e-visa is helpful to avoid line-ups at the airport and not to waste time on filling out visa applications, getting local currency to pay visa fees etc. An online visa application can be filled out at https://evisa.mfa.am/. Please contact us if you need assistance with applying online.

Armenian Visa

Visa Fees & Extension

The fees range from around USD 6 for a single-entry visa for up to 21 days to around USD 83 for a multiple-entry visa for up to 120 days. It is possible to pay the visa fees online using a credit card or PayPal account by visiting https://www.e-payments.am/hy/consular_services/step1/. Once you are in Armenia it is possible to extend your visa for up to 60 days. The extension fee is around USD 1 for each day. Please contact us if you need assistance with extending your visa in Armenia.

                 Visa Class                         Validity                 Fee     Extension     Extension Fee     
Visitor visa21 days, single$6

Max. 60 days

$1 per day
120 days, single$31
60 days, multiple$42
120 days, multiple$83
Transit visa3 days, single$21Max. 4 days
3 days, multiple$37

Visa Classes

Armenia generally issues one type of visa – a  visitor visa –  to foreigners who come to Armenia for purposes of tourism, business, work, studies, family visits etc. There are several classes of visitor visas: tourism and visits to family and friends (V-1); family reunification (V-2); medical treatment (V-3); studies (V-4); attendance to cultural, athletic, scientific or other events (V-5); participation in humanitarian, charitable, technical assistance and similar programs (V-6); business, investment or work (V-7); crew members (V-8). The procedure for obtaining a visitor visa is generally the same irrespective of the specific purpose of the visit.

Armenian embassies do not issue long-term visas. If you need to stay in Armenia for longer periods you will need to obtain a residence permit (temporary, permanent or special). The residence permits are issued only in Armenia, they cannot be issued by the embassies abroad.

Documents Required

In order to get a visa at an Armenian embassy you will be generally required to submit a valid passport, a visa application form and a passport-sized colored photograph. You will also have to pay the corresponding visa fee. Visas are issued at the discretion of the consular officer and additional documents may be requested to determine if you have a legitimate purpose and sufficient financial means to visit Armenia (e.g. invitation letter, hotel booking, tax returns, bank account statements etc.). The visa application form can be downloaded at http://mfa.am/u_files/file/consulate/visaappform.pdf.

Invitation Letters

If you do not qualify for visa-free travel or visa on arrival then you will need an invitation letter from an individual or legal entity in Armenia, with the exception of citizens of India and Iraq who may apply for a visa at the Armenian embassy without an invitation letter and citizens of Egypt and Syria who may also get Armenian visas without invitation, at the discretion of the consular officer.

Moreover, invitation letters are not required for ethnic Armenians (i.e. those who have Armenian ancestors). If you are Armenian by descent you can obtain a visa by showing evidence of your Armenian origin, e.g. a passport, birth certificate or certified baptism certificate attesting to your or your parents’ Armenian descent. Immediate relatives of Armenian citizens or ethnic Armenians (spouse, parent, son, daughter, sister, brother, grand-parents, grand-children) are also exempt from invitation letter requirements.

The consular officer may not require an invitation letter from a foreigner who has a permanent resident status in the U.S., Australia, Canada, Japan, UK, New Zealand, Switzerland or a Schengen country (except for Spain, Portugal and Greece).

Invitation letters filed by individuals must be filed with the Police Visa Department, and those filed by legal entities must be filed with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The approval is possible only after a security check which may take 2-3 weeks or even longer.

Visa Overstay

Under Armenian law visa overstay is an administrative offense currently punishable by a monetary fine of $104 to $209.

Armenian Embassies Abroad

Currently Armenia has embassies in India, Iran, Iraq, UAE, Russia, Lebanon, Kuwait, Syria, Egypt, China, Indonesia, Georgia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Vietnam, USA, Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Holy See, Italy, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom.

FAQ

How can I get Armenian citizenship (passport)? 2017-05-05T08:28:19+00:00

A foreigner may apply for Armenian citizenship if he/she satisfies the following requirements:

  • Has permanently resided in Armenia for the last three years
  • Has a command of the Armenian language
  • Is familiar with the Armenian Constitution

Ethnic Armenians and spouses/parents of Armenian citizens are eligible for citizenship even if they do not satisfy these requirements. Citizenship may also be granted to individuals who have provided exceptional services to the Republic of Armenia.

Armenia recognizes dual citizenship and does not require new applicants to relinquish any other citizenship.

How can I get a special residence permit? 2017-05-05T08:27:19+00:00

Special residence permits may be granted by the President of Armenia to individuals of Armenian descent and to foreigners involved in economic or cultural activities in Armenia.

How can I get a permanent residence permit? 2017-05-05T08:26:11+00:00

Permanent residence permits are available for foreigners who fall under one of the following categories:

  • Entrepreneur doing business in Armenia
  • Ethnic Armenian
  • Spouse/parent/child/sibling/grandparent/grandchild of an Armenian citizen or holder of a permanent residence permit with sufficient financial resources and housing, who has resided in Armenia for at least three years
How can I get a temporary residence permit? 2017-05-05T08:25:14+00:00

You shall demonstrate that there are circumstances justifying you stay in Armenia for one year or longer. In particular, you shall fall under one of the following categories:

  • Entrepreneur doing business in Armenia
  • Employee
  • Student
  • Spouse/parent/child/sibling/grandparent/grandchild of an Armenian citizen or holder of a permanent residence permit
  • Spouse/parent/child of a holder of a temporary residence permit
  • Ethnic Armenian
Do I need a permit to work in Armenia? 2017-05-05T08:23:54+00:00

No, you do not need a work permit to be employed or have your own business in Armenia.

What happens if I overstay? 2017-05-05T08:22:32+00:00

You  will be asked to leave the country and pay a fine of up to USD 200.

How can I get an invitation letter? 2017-05-05T08:21:37+00:00

If you need an invitation letter to get a visa you may contact our law firm. In certain cases we may be able to issue an invitation letter for you.

There is no Armenian embassy in my country. What can I do? 2017-05-05T08:19:10+00:00

If you do not qualify for visa-free or visa on arrival regime you can get a visa at any Armenian embassy. You can see the list of Armenian embassies above. For example, a citizen of Nigeria may choose get a visa at the Armenian embassy in Dubai, U.A.E., or Cairo, Egypt. A citizen of Pakistan may get a visa at the embassy in Tehran, Iran, or Beijing, China, whereas a citizen of Bangladesh may get a visa at the embassy in New Delhi, India.

How long does it take to get a visa? 2017-05-05T08:12:26+00:00

Normally Armenian embassies issue visas within 10 days. Visas on arrival (at the border/airport) are issued immediately.

start today
Get Free Advice
The citizenship/passport you currently hold.
Sending

Get Free Tips, News and Updates on Armenian Visas

Why Choose Us?