Visa 2017-06-05T08:27:16+00:00

Visa Requirements to Enter Armenia

Visa-Free Entry

Nationals of many developed countries, including USA and EU countries, do not need a visa to enter Armenia. Visa requirements are not applicable to citizens of Russia and other former Soviet republics, Iran, U.A.E. etc.

  • United States of America (USA);
  • EU countries: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Germany, Denmark, Estonia, Ireland, Spain, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Luxembourg, Cyprus, Greece, Hungary, Malta, United Kingdom, Netherlands, Sweden, Czech Republic, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Finland, France, Croatia;
  • Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland, Vatican, San Marino, Andorra, Monaco, Montenegro;
  • Iran, United Arab Emirates (UAE), Qatar (from June 10, 2017);
  • Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay;
  • Russia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

Nationals of these countries can stay in Armenia visa-free for up to 180 days in a year. A residence permit is required if the stay is longer than 180 days.

Visa on Arrival

Citizens of many countries can get a visa upon their arrival to Armenia at the airport or at the border with Georgia or Iran.

  • Europe: Albania, Bosnia, Macedonia, Serbia
  • Asia: Bahrain, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, East Timor, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Korea, Kuwait, Laos, Lebanon, Macao, Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Oman, Philippines, Qatar, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Yemen
  • Africa: South Africa
  • Americas: Antigua and Barbuda, the Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Ecuador, Guyana, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay,  Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela
  • Oceania: Australia, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Zealand,  Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu

Online Visa (E-Visa)

If you qualify for visa on arrival you may also want to apply online for an electronic visa to avoid line-ups at the airport and not lose time on filling out visa applications, getting local currency to pay visa fees etc.

Visa at Armenian Embassy

Citizens of a number of countries do not qualify for a visa at the border (airport) and must obtain a visa at an Armenian embassy abroad. Moreover, they can obtain a visa only if they have an approved invitation letter from Armenia.

  • Asia: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India (see the section on Indian nationals above), Iraq, Pakistan, Palestine, Nepal, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Syria, Vietnam
  • Africa: all African countries with the exception of South Africa: Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, DRC, Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Iranian citizens can enter Armenia without a visa. However, they can stay in Armenia for a maximum of 90 days in any given 180-day period. In other words, after staying in Armenia for 90 days an Iranian citizen must leave Armenia and stay outside of Armenia for another 90 days before re-entering the country. A stay longer than 90 days is possible if the Iranian citizen has a residence permit.

Generally Indian citizens must obtain a visa at the Armenian Embassy in New Delhi or any other embassy (see the list below) before coming to Armenia.

There is an exception, however, for Indian citizens who hold a residence permit in any of the following Gulf countries: U.A.E.; Bahrain; Qatar; Kuwait or Oman. Indian holders of such permits can get a visa on arrival at the airport or at the border.

As a citizen of India you do not need an invitation letter from Armenia. However, the consular officer may require you to provide an invitation letter, especially if you plan to visit Armenia for business purposes.

Armenian Visa

Invitation Letters

If you do not qualify for visa-free travel or visa on arrival then you will need an invitation letter from an individual or legal entity in Armenia, with the exception of citizens of India and Iraq who may apply for a visa at the Armenian embassy without an invitation letter and citizens of Egypt and Syria who may also get Armenian visas without invitation, at the discretion of the consular officer.

Moreover, invitation letters are not required for ethnic Armenians (i.e. those who have Armenian ancestors). If you are Armenian by descent you can obtain a visa on arrival by showing evidence of your Armenian origin, e.g. a passport, birth certificate or certified baptism certificate attesting to your or your parents’ Armenian descent. Immediate relatives of Armenian citizens or ethnic Armenians (spouse, parent, son, daughter, sister, brother, grand-parents, grand-children) are also exempt from invitation letter requirements. The consular officer may not require an invitation letter from a foreigner who has a permanent resident status in the U.S., Australia, Canada, Japan, UK, New Zealand, Switzerland or a Schengen country (except for Spain, Portugal and Greece).

Invitation letters filed by individuals must be approved by the Police, and those filed by legal entities must be approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The approval is possible only after a security check which may take 2-3 weeks or even longer.

 Embassies

Currently Armenia has embassies in India, Iran, Iraq, UAE, Russia, Lebanon, Kuwait, Syria, Egypt, China, Indonesia, Georgia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Vietnam, USA, Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Holy See, Italy, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom.

Documents Required

Armenian embassies will require a valid passport, a visa application, a photograph and visa fee payment. Visas are issued at the discretion of the consular officer and he may require additional documents to make sure you have a legitimate purpose and sufficient financial means to visit Armenia (e.g. invitation letter, hotel booking, tax returns, bank account statements etc.).

Visa Fees

The fees range from around USD 6 for a single-entry visa for up to 21 days to around USD 82 for a multiple-entry visa for up to 120 days.

TermVisa feeExtensionExtension fee
Visitor visa (business, tourism, study, family visit)21 days, single$6Max. 60 days$1 per day
120 days, single$31
60 days, multiple$41
120 days, multiple$82
Transit visa3 days, single$21Max. 4 days
3 days, multiple$37

Visa Classes

Armenia issues only one type of visa – a  visitor visa –  and the procedure for obtaining it is the same whether you plan to visit Armenia for tourism/pleasure or any other purpose (business, employment, studies etc.). However, the consular officer may require you to submit different documents, according to the purpose you stated. If you need to stay in Armenia for longer periods (work, studies etc.) you will need to obtain a residence permit (temporary, permanent or special). The residence permits are issued only in Armenia, they cannot be issued by the embassies abroad.

Visa Extension 

It is possible to extend the visa for up to 60 days, while you are in Armenia. The extension fee is around USD 1 for each day.

FAQ

How can I get Armenian citizenship (passport)? 2017-05-05T08:28:19+00:00

A foreigner may apply for Armenian citizenship if he/she satisfies the following requirements:

  • Has permanently resided in Armenia for the last three years
  • Has a command of the Armenian language
  • Is familiar with the Armenian Constitution

Ethnic Armenians and spouses/parents of Armenian citizens are eligible for citizenship even if they do not satisfy these requirements. Citizenship may also be granted to individuals who have provided exceptional services to the Republic of Armenia.

Armenia recognizes dual citizenship and does not require new applicants to relinquish any other citizenship.

How can I get a special residence permit? 2017-05-05T08:27:19+00:00

Special residence permits may be granted by the President of Armenia to individuals of Armenian descent and to foreigners involved in economic or cultural activities in Armenia.

How can I get a permanent residence permit? 2017-05-05T08:26:11+00:00

Permanent residence permits are available for foreigners who fall under one of the following categories:

  • Entrepreneur doing business in Armenia
  • Ethnic Armenian
  • Spouse/parent/child/sibling/grandparent/grandchild of an Armenian citizen or holder of a permanent residence permit with sufficient financial resources and housing, who has resided in Armenia for at least three years
How can I get a temporary residence permit? 2017-05-05T08:25:14+00:00

You shall demonstrate that there are circumstances justifying you stay in Armenia for one year or longer. In particular, you shall fall under one of the following categories:

  • Entrepreneur doing business in Armenia
  • Employee
  • Student
  • Spouse/parent/child/sibling/grandparent/grandchild of an Armenian citizen or holder of a permanent residence permit
  • Spouse/parent/child of a holder of a temporary residence permit
  • Ethnic Armenian
Do I need a permit to work in Armenia? 2017-05-05T08:23:54+00:00

No, you do not need a work permit to be employed or have your own business in Armenia.

What happens if I overstay? 2017-05-05T08:22:32+00:00

You  will be asked to leave the country and pay a fine of up to USD 200.

How can I get an invitation letter? 2017-05-05T08:21:37+00:00

If you need an invitation letter to get a visa you may contact our law firm. In certain cases we may be able to issue an invitation letter for you.

There is no Armenian embassy in my country. What can I do? 2017-05-05T08:19:10+00:00

If you do not qualify for visa-free or visa on arrival regime you can get a visa at any Armenian embassy. You can see the list of Armenian embassies above. For example, a citizen of Nigeria may choose get a visa at the Armenian embassy in Dubai, U.A.E., or Cairo, Egypt. A citizen of Pakistan may get a visa at the embassy in Tehran, Iran, or Beijing, China, whereas a citizen of Bangladesh may get a visa at the embassy in New Delhi, India.

How long does it take to get a visa? 2017-05-05T08:12:26+00:00

Normally Armenian embassies issue visas within 10 days. Visas on arrival (at the border/airport) are issued immediately.

Get Free Advice
The citizenship/passport you currently hold.
Sending

Get Free Tips, News and Updates on Armenian Visas

Why Choose Us?